#

Privacy & Cookies Policies


This Privacy Policy (together with our T&C and Cookies Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect about you via our Affiliates, will be used by us. An Affiliate is a partner of ours who’s website or web asset is used by a Customer to submit a request for information and/ or quotes about a product or service.

By accessing or using our site, it is important that you’ve read and understand the terms of this Privacy Policy (together with our Cookies Policy below) and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to such terms, you must not use our site.

By providing us with your personal information and using our services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy

You have certain rights in relation to your data, including the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests, profiling (including the use of custom and lookalike/similar audiences), and direct marketing. At any time, you can exercise your rights by emailing us at info@ukbusinessnetwork.org. For further details about our processing and your rights, please see below.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website or services or transacting business with us. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Content


1. About our site


Our site enables people to request quotes or information for the product or service shown or selected on this site (the “Product”). The service that our site provides is to connect people who are looking to purchase the Product with relevant providers of the Product (“Service Providers”). We may collect personal information that can identify you such as your name and email address and other information that does not identify you. When you provide personal information through our website, the information may be sent to servers located in the United States and Europe and other countries around the world.


2. How our site works


If you’d like to request and receive quotes or information for the Product (“Quotes”), please complete and submit our online webform. Once we’ve received your request, we’ll connect you with one or more relevant Service Providers. We’ll tell the Service Providers who you are, and your Product requirements, and they’ll then contact you directly with your requested Quotes. You’ll see on our online webform that we have a really clear consent statement. This statement sets out the Service Providers that will contact you. You can choose which Service Provider to buy from. But you don’t have to buy from any of them. There’s no obligation to purchase. We don’t work with any Service Providers until we have a legal contract in place. This is to ensure that they respect your data and rights by keeping your data secure and confidential, limiting their use of your data (i.e. to providing you with the requested Quotes), and not sharing your data with anyone else.


3. About us


UK Business Network is a Brand of UKBN Limited (our registered office is 3rd Floor, 14 Hanover Street, Mayfair London W1S 1YH (Company number: 09096646) (“UKBN”,"we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
We treat any and all information supplied or collected with the utmost care through our website located at "ukbusinessnetwork.org".
For the purposes of the latest ICO.org.uk regulations, the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Regulation 2016/679 (the EU General Data Protection Regulation) hereinafter referred to in this policy as the “GDPR”, the Data Controller is UKBN Limited and our Trading Address is Suit 609, City Gate House 246-250 Romford Rd London E7 9HZ.


4. What we don’t do with your data


Before confirming what data we collect, and why, here’s what we definitely don’t do with your data, unless clearly set out in this notice

5. Information We May Collect, And How We Could Collect It


By using our website, price comparison service to receive quotes or further information for products or services that are shown on our or our affiliate’s site you will complete and submit an online webform or contact us through email or telephone communications.
If you complete the online webform in our website order to request Quotes, it will ask you for your contact details, such as your name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, postal address, and/or postal code.
Our online webform will also ask for information regarding your product requirements.
From time to time, we change our online forms, and so they may ask you for other information. It will always be clear from the website form what information we’re requesting, and we only request information that is relevant to your request, and the service that we’re providing.
We also store and share Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which allow it to communicate with other computers and devices over the Internet
We may monitor and/or record these calls for the purposes of quality control and staff training. Also, occasionally, we may need to provide Service Providers with limited access to such recordings in order to resolve disputes.
Additionally, We may also collect and record your personal information if you:

6. Ip Addresses and Cookies


We may also collect information about your device and your visits to our website and use of our site, including, where available, your internet device’s IP address, browser type, referral source, geographical location, operating system, length of visit and number of page views. We will collect this information for the purposes of system administration, optimising the use of our site and reporting aggregate information to third party suppliers.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. At the bottom of this policy, we have included a table, setting out what cookies we use, and the purposes for which we use them.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that third party suppliers may also use cookies, over which we have no control and for which we are not liable.


7. How Long We Keep Your Data For


We will record your data for 6 years or until such time as we no longer require it for the purposes for which we collected your data. To determine this period we consider the products or services you were interested in and whether or not we’re able to help you find a better price, deal or option in the market.


8. Use Of Your Personal Data:

We use information held about you in the following ways:



9. Where and How we store yourPersonal data


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Please do not provide your personal data to us if you are not happy for it to be transferred overseas. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our servers are situated in the UK, however we collect data from wherever users are situated. The information that we collect may therefore be transferred to the UK from any other country in which you may be located and our processing of such data will be subject to UK data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and all electronic transactions made via the site will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, together with any login details and/or user details. We ask you not to share your password, login or user details with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will retain your information for the duration of the term of your contract with your supplier and for a reasonable period thereafter or as long as the law requires or permits.


10. Disclosure of your information


When you request Information through our online forms or otherwise, we will pass on your personal information and the details of your request to selected suppliers of the Business to Business products or services for which you have requested information, who may contact you directly by telephone, SMS, email or post. These products and services include Business Energy, Business Cash Advance, Unsecured Business loans, Invoice Finance, Accountancy Services, EPOS Systems, Access Control, CCTV, Merchant Accounts, Telemarketing, Business Mobiles, Website Development, Phone Systems, Retail Finance, Insurance.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may provide access to, disclose or sell your personal information to third parties:


11. Your rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@ukbusinessnetwork.orgor following any "unsubscribe" instructions included in any marketing materials sent to you.

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, suppliers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or data activities on such websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 towards our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and you will be required to provide us with appropriate identification so we can verify your identity.


12. Updating Information


Please let us know if any personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated at any time.


13. Changes to our privacy policy


From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy.

Any changes that we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. We recommend that you re-visit this page from time to time to take notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy.


14. Contact us


If you have any questions regarding this notice, or any questions relating to data protection or privacy, you can contact us atinfo@ukbusinessnetwork.org

If you have any Questions and requests regarding data protection or this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Postal address: UKBN Limited,Suit 609, City Gate House 246-250 Romford Rd London E7 9HZ.

Email address: info@ukbusinessnetwork.org

Last updated 13:00 25/05/2018